Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) outlines how Patterson Law Limited (“we,” “our,” or “us”) collects, uses, discloses, and protects the personal information of individuals in accordance with the privacy laws of New Zealand. This Policy applies to all personal information we collect through our website, mobile applications, and any other digital platforms and services we provide (collectively referred to as the “Services”).

1. Collection of Personal Information

We may collect personal information, as defined by the Privacy Act 2020, from individuals who interact with our Services. The types of personal information we may collect include:
• Contact information (name, email address, phone number, etc.)
• Demographic information (age, gender, location, etc.)
• Payment information (credit card details, billing address, etc.)
• Communication preferences
• Any other information voluntarily provided by individuals
We may collect personal information through various means, including when individuals visit our website, register an account, make a purchase, complete a form, subscribe to our newsletters, or interact with our Services in any other way.

2. Use of Personal Information

We may use the collected personal information for the following purposes:
• Provide and improve our Services
• Respond to inquiries, requests, and customer support needs
• Communicate important information and updates regarding our Services
• Send promotional materials, newsletters, and marketing communications (with consent where required)
• Conduct research and analysis to enhance and optimise our Services
• Enforce our Terms of Service and other legal agreements
• Comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal processes

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

• Service Providers: We may engage trusted third-party service providers who assist us in operating our business and providing our Services. These providers have access to personal information only to perform specific tasks on our behalf and are obligated to protect the confidentiality of the information.
• Legal Requirements: We may disclose personal information if required to comply with applicable laws, regulations, legal processes, or governmental requests.
• Business Transfers: In the event of a merger, acquisition, sale of assets, or other business transactions, personal information may be transferred as part of the transaction, subject to confidentiality obligations.
• Consent: We may share personal information with third parties if we have obtained explicit consent from the individuals concerned.

4. Data Security

We implement reasonable security measures to protect personal information from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no method of transmission or storage is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee absolute security of personal information.

5. Data Retention

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. When personal information is no longer needed, we will securely dispose of it.

6. Individual Rights

Under the Privacy Act 2020, individuals have certain rights regarding their personal information. These rights include:

• Access: Individuals can request access to their personal information held by us.
• Correction: Individuals can request correction of their personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
• Deletion: Individuals can request the deletion of their personal information, subject to certain exceptions.
• Objection: Individuals can object to the processing of their personal information in certain circumstances.
• Restriction: Individuals can request the restriction of the processing of their personal information.
• Data Portability: Individuals can request to receive their personal information in a commonly used and machine-readable format.

To exercise these rights or inquire about the personal information we hold, individuals can contact us using the details provided in Section 7.

7. Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us at:

Patterson Law Limited
131 Commerce Street
PO Box 283
Kaitaia 0441
Email: admin@pattersonlaw.co.nz
Phone: 09 4081600

8. Changes to this Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our information practices or legal requirements. We encourage individuals to review this Policy periodically for any updates. The revised Policy will be effective when posted on our website.